Windmill Cruises B.V. is located at Ruysdaelkade 174, 1072 AT Amsterdam. Windmill Cruises B.V. is responsible for the processing of personal data as set out in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

Ruysdaelkade 174
1072 ATAmsterdam
+31 20 670 6067
info@windmillcruises.nl
http://www.windmillcruises.nl

Elise van der Linden is the Data Protection Officer of Windmill Cruises B.V. She can be reached through info@windmillcruises.nl.

Personal data that we process

Windmill Cruises B.V. processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide these to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • Surname and first name
  • Phone number
  • Address data
  • E-mail address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example in correspondence and/or by telephone.

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are under 16 years of age, unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is over 16 years old. We therefore recommend that parents are involved in their children’s online activities in order to prevent data being collected about children without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without permission, please contact us at info@windmillcruises.nl and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?

Windmill Cruises B.V. processes your personal data in order to be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary in order to be able to perform our services.

Automated decision making

Windmill Cruises B.V. does not make decisions on the basis of automated processing on matters that may have (significant) consequences for persons. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems without any person (e.g. an employee of ‘t Windmill Cruises B.V.) being involved.

How long we store personal information

Windmill Cruises B.V. will not store your personal data for longer than strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories of) personal data:

 

Category of personal dataRetention period Reason
First and last name2 yearsIn order to be able to call or e-mail you to perform our service.
Address details 2 yearsTo meet the billing requirements for the tax authorities as soon as you order a ticket online.
E-mail address2 years / until deregistrationIn order to be able to e-mail you to carry out our services, we save your e-mail address 2 years. Subscribe to our newsletter and we will store your e-mail address until you unsubscribe. You can unsubscribe using the unsubscribe link in every newsletter we send out.
Phone number2 yearsIn order to be able to call you to perform our service.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Windmill Cruises B.V. only provides to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or in order to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Windmill Cruises B.V. uses technical and functional cookies, in combination with analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you visit this website for the first time. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your convenience. For example, they ensure that the website works properly. It also enables us to optimise our website. You can unsubscribe from cookies by setting your internet browser in such a way that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored through your browser’s settings.

Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are, for example, advertisers and/or social media companies. Below you will find an overview of the cookies that are used:

CookieNaamFunctieBewaartermijn
Google Analytics_ga*
_utm*
Analytics cookies for tracking website statistics (data is anonymized)2 years
YouTubeAPISID
CONSENT
HSID
LOGIN_INFO
PREF
SAPISID
SID
SSID
YSC
remote_sid
Used by Google to play YouTube videos, to store user preferences and device data. Cookies are only placed after you watch a video via the website.Max 2 years

Viewing, modifying or deleting data

You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or to another organisation you have mentioned. If you wish to exercise your right of objection and/or right to data transferability or if you have any other questions/comments regarding the data processing, please send a specified request to info@windmillcruises.nl. To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, please enclose a copy of your identity document with the request. In this copy, take your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Social Security number (BSN) in black. This is to protect your privacy. Windmill Cruises B.V. will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks. Windmill Cruises B.V. would also like to point out to you that you have the opportunity to submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Personal Data Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Windmill Cruises B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unauthorized disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not secure or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or visit info@windmillcruises.nl.